How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37855
Experience:  I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
15277592
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can the company change "by-laws" so he can legally retain his

Resolved Question:

Can the company change "by-laws" so he can legally retain his sinority status?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 years ago.

Good morning,

 

Thank you for asking for me.

 

Again, so long as were are not dealing with a union here, the employer can give the returning employee their seniority back if they want to. But there simply is no law requiring that they do so.

 

It is up to the company whether they want to grandfather the employee in, in terms of seniority---or for that matter benefits like vacation\ and sick leave accrual.

 

I wish you well.

 

 

Please, remember that I only receive credit for helping you when you Accept my answer. Until then your payment is simply held by JustAnswer.com and not shared with me. So, please click the ACCEPT icon if my Answer has been informative, and helpful to your understanding of the law. Thanks again.

 

Doug

 

 

 

LawTalk and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you