How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33167
Experience:  JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I am on a 30 day PIP that will result in further

Customer Question


I am on a 30 day PIP that will result in further disciplinary action incl. termination of employment within the next 2 days. Is there a way to mediate an extention of the employment until I find an alternative position with another employer?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Tina replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for contacting

Does this involve a private employer or government employer?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
private employer
Expert:  Tina replied 6 years ago.
I see.

You would not typically have any leverage to negotiate unless the employer is engaging in some type of wrongful conduct against you, such as prohibited discrimination, retaliation, or breach of contract.

Without that, the best you can do is ask the employer for additional time typically unless their policy sets out a procedure for negotiating additional time.

I'm sorry.

I hope you found my answer helpful; please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.