How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 129493
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What resources can I use to review a companies financials

Customer Question

what resources can I use to review a companies financials (to include all financial statements)? I also need to obtain information of a settlement or lawsuit of my child being hit by a yellow cab in New York City.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Unfortunately, they are a private company, so the only way to get the financial records is if a lawsuit is filed and then you can send the company a "request for production" under the rules of civil procedure, to compel them to disclose those financial records. If no suit is filed yet, then there is no way to really find their financial records legally other than ask the company for them and no company will release those to you.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.