How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 102584
Experience:  Counselor at Law.
7286322
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm in a canadian citizen and My girlfriend, who is

Customer Question

Hello. I'm in a canadian citizen and My girlfriend, who is american, and I were thinking about something. Is it legal to transfer money from a NPO registered in canada in a trust fund for medical coverage and education fee for her daughter located in pennsylvania?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.

I cannot speak for the Canadian side of the issue because I am not based in Canada. I can only speak for the US side. And US-wise, it is legal. It is completely lawful to transfer money from a non-profit (or a for-profit) to someone in USA, for a trust or otherwise. There is simply no oversight as to who the money is transferred to. It may be transferred to anyone.

Civilly, one may wish to ensure that the non-profit and the trust are both doing whatever is in their bylaws/instruments as necessary, of course.

"I STRIVE FOR FIVE!" My goal is to answer your question to your satisfaction. Please rate with five stars (★★★★★) and click SEND. It does not cost anything extra to rate. You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars. Rating my answer the bottom two stars or failing to submit the rating reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. If you are not satisfied for whatever reason, or, have follow up questions, please simply reply with SEND before or after rating and let's continue to chat until you are satisfied. This is what I am here for.