How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1780
Experience:  Experienced lawyer
11313492
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a business that doesn't have a partnership agreement.

Customer Question

I have a business that doesn't have a partnership agreement. My other partner has just blocked me from everything(email, invoices). What do I do?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 months ago.
Greetings! I am a legal expert on the site and am working on your question.Partner has no right to do so. A lawyer can send a letter demanding partner provide access. If not effective would next to sue to enjoin partner from doing so. It would be an emergency application.You want to prepare your case by creating a time line starting from the earliest event. For each event, write down key details and witnesses and if there is a document that relates to it, save it and refer to it. This timeline can be very valuable in narrating your case and presenting it later in a concrete and specific way.martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options.You stand to recover not only your actual losses (compensatory damages) but also interest, costs and legal fees. on occasion special damages (punitive damages) are also available.Please let me know if that is acceptable and feel free to reply back and follow up