How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 34501
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients .
17897874
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a web developer sue me over a verbal contract which has

Customer Question

Can a web developer sue me over a verbal contract which has been paid but me, the client has taken lomger than expected
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Virginia
JA: Has anything been officially filed? If so, what?
Customer: Nothins so far however he claims hehas lost money due to site taking so long and I still have an incomplete site and have paid him. we only had a verbal agreement
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Nothing other than he claims I have bankrupted his company but never recieved additional invoices and he voluntarily did the work
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.

A verbal contract is enforceable. It is just more difficult to prove. So, yes, he could sue if you are in breach of contract for failing to deliver on the promised timeline.

It would be a defense you could assert if the delays were the client's fault.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
But I am the client and we never had a timeline
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Id rather not spend the money can we type?
Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.
Then the obligation would be based on a reasonable time.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I would rather type to avoid anymore fees
Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.
That is fine. I am happy to continue online.
Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.
Are you still online with me?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thanks. We never established that, we already paid him what he quoted us now he is claiming he went above and beyond his duties and now says because of that it caused damage to his judgement. He used to be an attorney but was disbarred
Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.
What does he want from you?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
He says he spoke to an attorney and that he has a viable case. He has no money. He hasnt established a price nor ever sent an invoice. We only had a verbal contract
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
He will probably file a judgement as he used to be a collections attorney
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have a good lawyer but don't want to hire him if the case has no grounds to stand on
Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.
At this point all you can do is wait and see if he files. If he does hire your own attorney and defend his claim.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hello?
Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.

Do you see my response?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No
Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.

At this point all you can do is wait and see if he files. If he does hire your own attorney and defend his claim.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
OK Thank you
Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.

You are very welcome.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

A bonus is not expected, but is always appreciated.

Thank you!

Loren