How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1047
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do you have a right to repair clause that I can insert into

Customer Question

Do you have a right to repair clause that I can insert into our terms and conditions forms and a consumer’s waiver of a right to a trial by jury form that I could use as a guide for ours?.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 2 months ago.

Dear Customer,

Thank You for posting your question to just answer today. This is attorney Bill offering legal information specific to your concerns.

In relation to the waiver of a jury trial you would include a dispute resolution forum clause that mandates a bench trial rather than a jury trial or an arbitration clause that specifies the forum as an agreed mediator.

The repair clause must comply with the Uniform Commercial Code implied warranties but can be included depending on the specifics of what you want to achieve.

Notwithstanding any repair clause the UCC provisions will still preside in any agreement but you can include a repair a clause in your contract as an express warranty.

Please be patient for my follow up and answer when you request additional clarification or information and REMEMBER TO RATE POSITIVELY TODAY FOR THE INFORMATION RECEIVED.

Please remember to rate positively my response before exiting.

THIS IS HOW I GET A CREDIT FOR MY TIME AND RESPONSE

SO I HOPE YOU RATE 5 STARS TODAY

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 2 months ago.

Dear Customer,

I would like to follow up with you on your question in which I replied to a few days ago and gave an answer. Do you need any more information ?

When Finished PLEASE REMEMBER THAT WE EXPERTS COUNT ON POSITIVE RATINGS

THIS IS HOW I GET A CREDIT FOR MY TIME AND REPONSE PREVIOUSLY

SO I HOPE YOU RATE 5 STARS TODAY

Thanks

Attorney Bill