How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Damien Bosco Your Own Question
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2625
Experience:  Helping you with your legal questions.
68302747
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Damien Bosco is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

OH, not yet just wondering if you can help me with a

Customer Question

Hi Pearl
JA: What state are you in? And have you consulted a local attorney?
Customer: OH
JA: Has anything been officially filed? If so, what?
Customer: not yet just wondering if you can help me with a checklist to review JV agreement.. what issues I have to consider during the review?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no thanks
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have assignment to reveiw JV agreement with US company.. I am just looking fo the checklist of concerns /issues that I have to pay attention to during the reveiw?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am new to the JV agreements and need your help to guaide me spot the issues in the the drafted JV agreement by the second party .
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
any feedback?
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 10 months ago.

Hello. My name is***** am an attorney. I will review your question. I may need to clarify facts first. I will answer & we can discuss issues.

Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 10 months ago.

Here is a link to a very comprehensive check list from the American Bar Association. You will have to spend some time reading it because there are a lot of details. One important issue is naming the law that governs the agreement within the terms of the agreement. We can discuss further if you want to do so.

https://apps.americanbar.org/buslaw/newsletter/0049/materials/book.pdf

Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 10 months ago.

Hello: I have not heard back from you. I am following up to see if you still need further help. If so, please let me know. If not, I hope that I have provided excellent service and, if so, would love you to give me a 5 star rating for the service I provided to you.. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus too! Best regards.