How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 37811
Experience:  I have 25 years experience in the practice of law.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

SECOND OPINION I'd like to understand a little bit more

Customer Question

SECOND OPINIONHello,I'd like to understand a little bit more about what is going on between Airbnb and NY State.
I read in the articles bellow that the state won't enforce the law until the lawsuit is over. But for how long should I expect for this lawsuit to be going on? Another lawyer said the first trial should happen at least 12 months from now (maximum being 24 months from now) and until then nothing would change. but I honestly did not find this info anywhere I read/researched, so I'd like to confirm if the information is accurate.I'd also like to know if there is a more efficient way of following what is going on than simply reading these articles I find online.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 9 months ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm sorry to hear of the confusion. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

The previous expert was correct when they suggested a window of 12 to 24 months. This estimate is based on the time that it takes the average lawsuit to go through the discovery process of litigation and then for the court to assign a trial date.

The better way of tracking the case will be for you to get the actual case number ***** the lawsuit from the court and then follow the court docket for this case (Airbnb Inc. v. Schneiderman, 16-cv-08239, U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York (Manhattan)---which is almost certainly available online----and then you will see when a trial date has been set and you can then expect the judgment from the case soon after the date set for trial. In the event that the trial is continued (postponed) that will appear on the docket as well.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

I hope that I have been able to fully answer your question. As I am not an employee of JustAnswer, please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am compensated for assisting you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,


Expert:  LawTalk replied 9 months ago.

It is possible that your questions and issues might be better served by an in-depth conversation with me. If you are interested, for a very nominal charge I can offer you a private phone conference.

Please know that I answered your question in good faith, providing you with the information that you asked for, and I did that with the expectation that you would act likewise and rate my service to you. If I have already provided you with the information you asked for and you have no additional questions, would you please now rate my service to you so I can be compensated for assisting you? Rating me costs you nothing as you have already paid the deposit for my help. All rating does is ensure that I am paid for my time in working with you.

Thanks in advance for your rating of my service, It is greatly appreciated,


Related Business Law Questions