How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 29996
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been smoking 2years now am I protect under the

Customer Question

Hello so I have been smoking 2years now am I protect under the grandfather law to buy and smoke cigarettes Evan though I'm only 20
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.


I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

There is unfortunately no general grandfather law that applies to all situations. The way grandfathering works is, when a legislature passes a new law, they have the ability - but not the obligation - to insert a clause stating that people who are not in compliance with the law on the date it passes are exempt from it's provisions. The California legislature chose not to insert a grandfathering provision in this statute, probably because it would be nearly impossible to enforce. Stores that sell cigarettes can easily verify age from an identification, but they have no way of verifying who was smoking before the law went into effect on June 9. Unless you are a service member, you will not be able to legally purchase cigarettes in California until you turn 21. It would also be a violation of the new law for someone else to give you cigarettes while in California.

I apologize that this was probably not the Answer you were hoping to receive. However, it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand. Please rate my answer positively to ensure I am paid for the time I spent answering your question. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. Thank you.

Good luck.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Did you have any other questions about this?

Related Business Law Questions