How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 118780
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can we create a comparison spreadsheet with the names of

Customer Question

Can we create a comparison spreadsheet with the names of various competitors with different qualities like price, memberships, etc. for people to compare against our service?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

The use of a competitor's name in advertising or in comparison to other products is called "nominative use" and does not violate any of the trademark laws in doing so. This is how Coke and Pepsi got away with mentioning the other's products in their commercials, saying "More people prefer Coke over Pepsi (or whatever)." So if you are using their names to compare your product or to compare various products to your product, that is nominative use and you are permitted to do so without violating their trademark rights. You need to make it clear in your publication that the comparison is not sponsored or endorsed by any of those companies and is provided only for comparison purposes by putting a disclaimer on the spreadsheet stating that.