How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law with diversified background.
10707909
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the statute of limitations on tortious interference

Customer Question

what is the statute of limitations on tortious interference of business opportunuty in illinois?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will provide you information in this regard.

„ Limitations period. The statute of limitations is five years.

Accrual date. The statute of limitations period accrues on the date the contract was breached

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the statute of limitations of tortious interference of business opportunities is the same as tortious interference with contracts?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
are you there?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I believe these are two separate torts. Aren't they?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry but I cannot wait any longer. Please send your answer to my email address. Thank you.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. I had stepped away from my computer while waiting for your reply. I apologize for the delay.

Interference with Business Relations is a type of tort wherein a third party intentionally acts to cause one party in a business relation to violate business relations with the other. It is sometimes called “Tortious Interference of Business” or “Interference with Prospective Contract”.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

The SOL is 5 years.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have other questions in this regard. Otherwise, a positive rating is appreciated and will ensure I get credit for my time and information. Thank you.

Related Business Law Questions