How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question
Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4488
Experience:  Almost 12 years of legal experience
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Y girl friend from Ghana is traveling to Lafayette,

Customer Question

y girl friend from Ghana is traveling to Lafayette, Louisiana and she said she was going to bring me a surprise. She debarked Ghane at 22.40 on 5-21 -16 and she arrived at Hethrol in London and was detained because she had gold boulion with her. The official asked he for the certified documents and she has not any. She is detained and I need to know what to do to get here released now.
JA: The Corporate Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: Thank you,
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Corporate Lawyer should know?
Customer: Lloyd G Hargett
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Corporate Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She said to me that it was a gift to us for our marriage; and is was her gold and she did not know that any documents were required for her own gold. And if so how will these documents be provide at this point in travel so that she can continue he journey to Lafayette, Louisiana?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He Name is***** and she holds a U. S. A. Passport.
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1 year ago.
Hello.Have you met her in person before?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I have not meet her in person
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1 year ago.
OK, well, unfortunately this is a very typical romance scam that people in Ghana run on Americans. They find someone online and pretend to be involved in a relationship with them, and then get into some kind of trouble (detention, jail, etc.) that eventually culminates in them asking for the American to send them "bail money" or the like via Western Union. It is unfortunate but people have taken advantage of many Americans like this. You can Google "Ghana romance scams" and there are dozens and dozens of stories like this. You can contact the US Embassy in the United Kingdom and they can confirm that this individual is not actually being detained in the UK:'m sorry to be the bearer of bad news but unfortunately we see people a lot who get caught up with these scammers who prey on people on the Internet.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the good advise...
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1 year ago.
No problem. I hate to see it happen to good people! Good luck with your situation. I'd appreciate a positive rating so I get credit for my answer.

Related Business Law Questions