How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 102356
Experience:  Counselor at Law.
7286322
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We've had a gardening business 25 years. Now, some of our

Customer Question

We've had a gardening business for over 25 years. Now, some of our customers are asking us to provide them with receipts of the materials we used when we give them a proposal for a job to be done on their property. Is that legal? Should we do it?
Also, in our proposals (bids), we list the materials and work to be done. We also add a guesstimate of "labor" costs. We pay our gardeners $15 an hour (CA), but how do we also calculate other expenses into the proposal - gasoline, insurances, our taxes, and, very important, our PROFIT?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Unless there is a contract that states that the contractor would provide receipts, then there is no law that they have to. In other words, the company does not have to provide receipts for a job that they are bidding on, or, are working on, unless a written contract states so.

So no, there is no such mandate to do so, unless the company wants to. Most contractors would simply dismiss the request.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!