How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is direct defiance of shareholder demand grounds dismissal

Customer Question

Is direct defiance of shareholder demand grounds for immediate dismissal of a CFO or Managing director. Especially when it involves disputed tarsier of funds to personal accounts?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

I hope this message well. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of experience. It is pleasure to assist you today.

Please give me a little more background about the situation if you don't mind. Do you know if the CFO or managing director is contracted or a direct employee?

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

I will wait on your response to the question above as it will have bearing on the answer, in total. That said, generally speaking, direct defiance of a shareholder demand is a breach of fiduciary duty on the part of a CFO or a managing director and as such, is easily grounds for termination.

If the CFO or Manager is employed at will (not having a contract), you technically do not have to have any reason to terminate their employment. An employment contract can complicate matters a touch. However, even then, this would be a breach of fiduciary duty, assuming the demand meets all technical requirements in the corporate by-laws, and would be grounds to terminate or separate.

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Just checking in with you to see if you have any additional questions based on what was shared earlier. I want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible moving forward with this issue. Thanks!