How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 32994
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients .
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a call from someone named from numberwho said he

Customer Question

I received a call from someone named Marcus Anthony from number(###) ###-####who said he was with a legal mediation office and my name and social were coming up and I needed to call him right away. I think this is a true scam
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Good morning. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Are you aware of any unrepaid loans you may have?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

There is a very common scam in which people are contacted by con artists over the telephone and told they owe an old payday loan and if it is not repaid immediately, often over the phone, you will be prosecuted criminally and civilly.

You can not be prosecuted criminally for not repaying a loan and if you do not recall this loan then it is likely one of these scams.

This is especially true if they refuse to send written documentation of the unpaid loan to you.

Report them to the police and then ignore them.

I hope this is helpful. If you have more follow up questions please let me know. It is never a problem.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?