How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1767
Experience:  Experienced lawyer
11313492
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This question is specific to California. I do lead

Customer Question

This question is specific to California. I do lead generation and would like to know what restrictions (if any) there are for attorneys in California to buy leads from me being generated from Internet videos and websites for example that address "Who should
you call when arrested for a DUI? And if it is prohibited to for example pay $50 per lead, is it permitted for me to rent my lead generation website on a monthly basis to an attorney? What is the relevant code section regarding these questions?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Michael Lykken, Esq replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I am a licensed California attorney. The relevant rule is Rule of Professional Conduct 1-320. Basically, a lawyer cannot share fees with non-lawyers, which includes referral fees. A lawyer is able to pay a fee to a referral service it is operated in accordance with the standards for Lawyer Referral Service. You can find Rule 1-320 here. You find the rules for a Lawyer Referral Service here. You could operate an advertising site in which the lawyer pays a monthly fee to be advertised, but there couldn't be any referral of potential clients.