How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2579
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney. I have experience in business law, bankruptcy, real estate law and estates.
63724254
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I run a 501(c)3 non-profit organization. I have a friend in

This answer was rated:

Hi - I run a 501(c)3 non-profit organization. I have a friend in radio and we've discussed them running some PSA (public service announcements) about our charity, free of charge for our organization. In advance of preparing a full proposal, I'd like to check on this. We believe that the full $$ value of those spots can be a deductible charitable expense for the radio company because now that spot cannot be sold for it's full value. Just wanted to check and verify that this is true. If so, it would be nice to have a reference to IRS statute.
Thank you!
Anthony

Yes, in-kind donation to non-profits are acceptable under IRC 170(e). Here is a link to a treatise describing the treatment of in-kind donations: http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-tege/eotopice94.pdf

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Thank you.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Thank you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello,Thank you for the link, that is helpful. But, I paid for an answer, not a link to a web-page. That article refers to a lot of situations that aren't us. In particular "This article will discuss in-kind contributions, particularly those which may
come within the enhanced deduction provisions in IRC 170(e)(3)"This link:
http://www.irs.gov/Businesses/Small-Businesses-&-Self-Employed/Internal-Revenue-Code-Sections-1"Allows C Corporations an enhanced deduction for qualified contributions of food inventory to qualified organizations."...and this wouldn't apply to radio/tv advertising, would it? I would appreciate to have the IRC 170 subsection that would apply to this situation.Thank you,Anthony

I'm unaware of any IRC code sections that applies to radio advertising. In-kind contributions are what they are and the analysis is not broken down into specific categories for each and every potential in-kind contribution.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Thank you.

Attorney2020 and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you