How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J. Warren Your Own Question
J. Warren
J. Warren, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2249
Experience:  Experience in general business transaction and formation matters.
64316804
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
J. Warren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What type of attorney do I need to sue a manufacturer of medical

Customer Question

What type of attorney do I need to sue a manufacturer of medical appliances. ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  J. Warren replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I look forward to providing you information. Please note:
(1) this is general information and is not legal advice. I never propose a specific course of action. There is no attorney-client relationship or privilege that is formed when communicating to an expert on this site. The site repeats this disclaimer numerous times. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and
(2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply while I am typing out my answer.
A product liability or also known as a defective products liability attorney is the area of practice that a medical device product would fall under. Often this will be under the general practice heading of a personal injury attorney.
You can contact the Utah Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service for assistance in contacting a personal injury attorney who has experience with defective medical products: http://www.utahbar.org/directories/find-a-utah-lawyer/
Also, www.avvo.com has a directory of product liability lawyers in Utah. This site rate lawyers based on peer and client review as well:
http://www.avvo.com/search/lawyer_search?utf8=%E2%9C%93&q=product+liability&loc=utah&commit=
All my best & encouragement.
Kindly remember the only way experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on ok, good or excellent service even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. You must complete the rating for the expert to receive any credit.
All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you.