How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33014
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients .
17897874
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was given a oral agreement by an branch bank Vice-President

Customer Question

I was given a oral agreement by an branch bank Vice-President that my loan would be approval. Later my loan was denied. What recourse in regards ***** ***** Vice-President do I have?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Unfortunately, this is more of a customer service issue than a legal one. An oral promise by a bank to make a loan is not enforceable. Only a written commitment to make the loan would be effective to create a legal obligation to make the loan.
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
I realize this is probably not the answer you were hoping to receive. Also, please remember that this is not necessarily a moral judgement on my part. As a professional, however, I am sometimes placed in the position of having to deliver news which is not favorable to a customer's legal position, but accurately reflects their position under the law. I hate it, but it happens and I only ask that you not penalize me with a bad or poor rating for having to deliver less than favorable news.