How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I also have question about legal defense fund. my small business

Customer Question

I also have question about legal defense fund. my small business isbeing sued by a law firm in Illinois and I am in Florida. I have been in business for 33 years but I am unable to afford the high prices lawyers are asking (20,000 cash up front to even answer the allegation ) and I'm afraid I may may lose to default. I don't know if I will survive but I want to start a legal defense fund a
To help my company, but to continue to help all small businesses that can't afford to fight frivolous law suits. it may be too little to late to help me, but maybe others
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

I understand your situation. What exactly is your question, how can I help you?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
can a non-profit defense fund be used for my present situation and other small businesses
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Hope,

 

Thank you for your follow-up.

 

You can potentially create a non-profit entity whose goal would be to collect funds for small business legal funds. However creating a non-profit is not a 2 week endeavor--you would need to follow explicit steps to set it up both with the state and the IRS (who ultimately grant or deny the non-profit status), and the process in the best of times can take 6 months. If you are seeking a quick solution, this wouldn't be it, and you would likely need an attorney to help you properly fill out the petition to the IRS s that the non-profit would not be denied on a technicality. Until the non-profit status is granted the entity cannot collect funds or provide them to you, so I am not sure if by 'present situation' you mean now. If you mean today, then no, this wouldn't help, but it might helps once the non-profit is formally approved.

 

Hope that helps clarify.