How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12212
Experience:  JD, MBA
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the president of a corporation (my spouse is the VP and

Resolved Question:

I am the president of a corporation (my spouse is the VP and there's only the two of us). The corporation is a member of an LLC. The operating agreement for the LLC states that "Upon the occurrence of any of the following events, a Manager shall automatically and without the action or consent of any Member, cease to be a Manager of the Company: (b) files a voluntary petition in bankruptcy;"
I will be filing a voluntary petition; does this mean 1) I am no longer a Member, 2) that my corporation is no longer a Member, or 3) does it have any effect at all?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my very best to answer your legal questions.

If I understand you correctly your corporation is a member of the LLC, and that you personally are not a member of the LLC. Also, you are going to file a personal bankruptcy, and your corporation is not going to file a bankruptcy.

If those are the facts, then I don't believe that the bankruptcy has an impact on the LLC. I would not say that you are no longer a member of the LLC, as you never were a member of the LLC. The corporation is a member of the LLC.

If you are personally a member of the LLC and a manager, then you would no longer be able to be a manager. It does not appear, however, that membership in the LLC would be revoked due to a bankruptcy. Being a member of an LLC means that you are in owner. The filing of bankruptcy cannot revoke ownership. The ownership is an asset.

Did I answer your questions? Please let me know if you need clarification. Thank you.
TJ, Esq. and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions