How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JBaxLaw Your Own Question
JBaxLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11396
Experience:  Experienced in business formation and licensing issues
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
JBaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can you find out if a business that claims to be a non-profit

Resolved Question:

How can you find out if a business that claims to be a non-profit organization is actually a true non-profit organization?

2. How can you access the filing information /directors etc for that non-profit organization?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 4 years ago.

BizAttorney :

Hello, I am a professional here to assist you. I appreciate your use of this service.

BizAttorney :

You can look this information up with the Secretary of State's office in the state where the entity is registered. This is likely Florida if this is where there office is located.

BizAttorney :

The entity is likely a non-profit corporation. The corporation's filings can be searched here:

BizAttorney :

BizAttorney :

Please take a moment to leave a positive service rating and be sure to let me know if you need anything.

BizAttorney :

Thank you

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thanks !

Is there anyway to see the FINANCIAL FILINGS of the non profit?

( if you think it more appropriate, I could accept this one and file a new question )
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 4 years ago.
You can search limited finacial records such as certain tax filings. Here is an IRS search database for these documents:

Please take a moment to leave a positive service rating. I would appreciate it.

Thank you
JBaxLaw and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you