How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask lwpat Your Own Question
lwpat
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25387
Experience:  Attorney with over 35 years of business experience.
15417118
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

North Carolina - Custom home, moved in 8/2011 - construction

This answer was rated:

North Carolina -
Custom home, moved in 8/2011 - construction not built to building code, NCDOI already found willful negligence, if warranty company and builder both hire engineers to look at foundation, is the homeowner entitled to a copy of the reports regarding thier home? Please reference law.
Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

Have you filed a lawsuit?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

No, we have not. (yet) The plumber is on probation, the GC license is under review, but has yet to go to the board. The county inspectors have been found guility - we figured we would let the county / state get all the evidence first, it will help us in the long run. We have to go to arbritration first, but its been a nightmare, was out of the house for 3 months, back in now and just wanting to know if I can demand a copy of the builders and warrenty company's engineering reports at this point. I have already had 2 done, so I know that while the house is not failing, the cracks in the walls are becuase the load bearing piers are not under the load bearing walls, etc, etc, etc

Since there is not a filed lawsuit you do not have the right to see the reports that the other parties have paid to have performed. Once you do file, you can require their production in the discovery process and you can even depose the party that did the inspection and wrote the report. You can certainly ask them for the information but you cannot legally compel them to comply until there is a lawsuit.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

please reference G.S. regarding this issue, per my request.


Thank you











There are not statutes that cover every situation. There is no statute that says you are not entitled to a copy when you have not filed a lawsuit. Once you file, discovery is under Article 5 of the Rules of Civil Procedure

http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/statutes/StatutesTOC.pl?Chapter=0001A





lwpat and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions