How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 10639
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Were considering changing our contract with our authors so

Resolved Question:

We're considering changing our contract with our authors so that they retain certain rights to their content (movie rights, derivative works, marketing their book through channels other than, etc), but we want to keep all publishing rights for marketing through, plus get a percentage of any monies they receive through any profits generated from these retained rights.

Can we require a fixed percentage "royalty" of all profits made through any other marketing channel or derivative work (movies, plays, other published works, etc)?

If so, how would be the best way to put these two issues into the contract (Amazon exclusive, royalty for outside of Amazon)?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 5 years ago.

I had to switch as I could not respond in chat.

There is no restriction on what you can negotiate with authors you publish. This is purely a question of negotiation. You can retain an exclusive market for some areas and a percentage of other rights the author retains. I suggest you have such a revision drafted by an attorney to make sure it does what you want it to do.

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Richard - Bizlaw and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you