Business Law

Ask a Business Lawyer. Get Business Law Questions Answered ASAP.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Business Law

Genuine Seed Company and Hillside Farmers Cooperative enter

Customer Question
into a contract for a...
Genuine Seed Company and Hillside Farmers Cooperative enter into a contract for a sale of hybrid seeds. Under the perfect tender rule, Genuine Seed must ship or tender seeds to Hillside that
Choose one answer.
a. approximately conform to all of the details of the contract.
b. entirely conform to the contract except in one or two details.
c. exactly conform to the contract in every detail.
d. substantially conform to the contract in most details.

Hi-Tech Company contracts to sell fiber optic cable to Internet Services, Inc. Hi-Tech may bring an action to recover the purchase price and incidental damages if Internet
Choose one answer.
a. accepts the cable and pays for it.
b. accepts the cable but does not pay for it.
c. rejects the cable.
d. revokes acceptance of the cable.

Loomis Weaving Company contracts to sell sweaters to Style Mart stores. Before the sweaters are delivered, Style Mart indicates that it will not be able to pay. Loomis can resell the goods
Choose one answer.
a. either after finishing the job (and identifying the goods), or after stopping the job.
b. only after finishing the job and identifying the goods.
c. only if Loomis immediately stops the job.
d. under no circumstances.

Fact Pattern 21-1
Bret, a representative of Concrete Products, Inc. assures Dependable Construction Company (DCC) that Concretes cement will not crack within a certain range of temperatures. DCC uses the product. When cracks develop within the stated temperature range, DCC files a suit against Concrete.
Refer to Fact Pattern 21-1. Suppose that the court rules against Concrete. The manufacturer might have avoided that result by
Choose one answer.
a. making its cement fit for its particular purpose.
b. making its cement merchantable for its intended use.
c. not allowing Bret to express an opinion.
d. not permitting Bret to make an express warranty.

Ceramic Tile Company designs and makes floor tiles. In a product liability suit based on negligence, Ceramic could be liable for violating its duty of care with respect to
Choose one answer.
a. neither the design nor the making of the tiles.
b. the design and the making of the tiles.
c. the design of the tiles only.
d. the making of the tiles only.

Dependable Appliances, Inc., and Elain enter into a contract for a sale of kitchen appliances. Dependable, a merchant who deals in goods of the kind sold, notes that its goods come with an implied warranty of merchantability. Under the UCC, this means that the goods are reasonably
Choose one answer.
a. fit for the buyers particular purpose.
b. fit for the ordinary purpose for which such goods are used.
c. suitable for resale at an acceptable price.
d. the best quality that money can buy.

Forest & Field Company makes and leases a backhoe to Zac. Due to a defect attributable to Forest & Fields negligence, Zac is injured in an accident in which his neighbor Aron is also hurt. In a product liability suit based on negligence, Forest & Field may be liable to
Choose one answer.
a. Aron only.
b. no one.
c. Zac and Aron.
d. Zac only.

Garden Tool Company makes hedge trimmers. Troy is injured while using a Garden Tool trimmer and sues the company for product liability based on negligence. To win, Troy must show that
Choose one answer.
a. Garden Tool did not use due care with respect to the trimmer.
b. Garden Tool misrepresented a material fact regarding the trimmer.
c. Troy was experienced in the use of trimmers.
d. Troy was in privity of contract with Garden Tool.

GR8 Skates Company makes and sells a pair of skates to Hugh. GR8 fails to exercise "due care" to make the skates safe, and Hugh is injured as a result. GR8 is most likely liable for
Choose one answer.
a. assumption of risk.
b. knowledgeable use.
c. negligence.
d. product misuse.

Liquidators Car Company and Daves Autos enter into a contract for a sale of motor vehicles. Liquidators assures Daves that it has valid title to the vehicles. Under the UCC, a warranty of title arises
Choose one answer.
a. automatically in most sales contracts.
b. only if the buyer asks for such a warranty.
c. only if the seller expresses such a warranty.
d. only in conjunction with lease contracts, not sales contracts.

Mountain Bikes, Inc. (MBI), and Nero enter into a contract for a sale of a mountain bike. MBI, a merchant who deals in goods of the kind sold, makes implied and express warranties in connection with the sale. The Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act attempts to prevent deception in warranties by
Choose one answer.
a. displacing the UCC as the primary source of warranty rules.
b. making warranties easier to understand.
c. prohibiting disclaimers of warranties.
d. requiring sellers to give written warranties for consumer goods.

\
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Business Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Business Law Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
4/9/2012
Business Lawyer: Ellen, Attorney replied 5 years ago
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36,715
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
Verified
Welcome to JustAnswer,

Thank you so much for your questions.

Here is my answer for comparison with your own:

Genuine Seed Company and Hillside Farmers Cooperative enter into a contract for a sale of hybrid seeds. Under the perfect tender rule, Genuine Seed must ship or tender seeds to Hillside that
Choose one answer.

c. exactly conform to the contract in every detail.


Hi-Tech Company contracts to sell fiber optic cable to Internet Services, Inc. Hi-Tech may bring an action to recover the purchase price and incidental damages if Internet
Choose one answer.

c. rejects the cable.


Loomis Weaving Company contracts to sell sweaters to Style Mart stores. Before the sweaters are delivered, Style Mart indicates that it will not be able to pay. Loomis can resell the goods
Choose one answer.
a. either after finishing the job (and identifying the goods), or after stopping the job.


Fact Pattern 21-1
Bret, a representative of Concrete Products, Inc. assures Dependable Construction Company (DCC) that Concretes cement will not crack within a certain range of temperatures. DCC uses the product. When cracks develop within the stated temperature range, DCC files a suit against Concrete.
Refer to Fact Pattern 21-1. Suppose that the court rules against Concrete. The manufacturer might have avoided that result by
Choose one answer.
a. making its cement fit for its particular purpose.
d. not permitting Bret to make an express warranty.
both a and D are correct


Ceramic Tile Company designs and makes floor tiles. In a product liability suit based on negligence, Ceramic could be liable for violating its duty of care with respect to
Choose one answer.

b. the design and the making of the tiles.


Dependable Appliances, Inc., and Elain enter into a contract for a sale of kitchen appliances. Dependable, a merchant who deals in goods of the kind sold, notes that its goods come with an implied warranty of merchantability. Under the UCC, this means that the goods are reasonably
Choose one answer.

b. fit for the ordinary purpose for which such goods are used.


Forest & Field Company makes and leases a backhoe to Zac. Due to a defect attributable to Forest & Fields negligence, Zac is injured in an accident in which his neighbor Aron is also hurt. In a product liability suit based on negligence, Forest & Field may be liable to
Choose one answer.

c. Zac and Aron.



Garden Tool Company makes hedge trimmers. Troy is injured while using a Garden Tool trimmer and sues the company for product liability based on negligence. To win, Troy must show that
Choose one answer.
a. Garden Tool did not use due care with respect to the trimmer.



GR8 Skates Company makes and sells a pair of skates to Hugh. GR8 fails to exercise "due care" to make the skates safe, and Hugh is injured as a result. GR8 is most likely liable for
Choose one answer.

c. negligence.


Liquidators Car Company and Daves Autos enter into a contract for a sale of motor vehicles. Liquidators assures Daves that it has valid title to the vehicles. Under the UCC, a warranty of title arises
Choose one answer.
a. automatically in most sales contracts.



Mountain Bikes, Inc. (MBI), and Nero enter into a contract for a sale of a mountain bike. MBI, a merchant who deals in goods of the kind sold, makes implied and express warranties in connection with the sale. The Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act attempts to prevent deception in warranties by
Choose one answer.

b. making warranties easier to understand.


If you have any further questions, I am happy to assist you. You can start your new question with "for WebLaw" and send it to the appropriate legal, tax or homework category so that the question is directed to me and I can give your question my immediate attention

I would appreciate it if you would consider a bonus since this was far more than one question

Thank you very much,
WebLaw
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36,715
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
Verified
Ellen and 87 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36,715
36,715 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ellen is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

1,851 satisfied customers

Experienced lawyer

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,611 satisfied customers

Run my own successful business/contract law practice.

MShore Law

MShore Law

Attorney

1,233 satisfied customers

Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements

RGMacEsq

RGMacEsq

Attorney

751 satisfied customers

Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

Barrister

Barrister

Attorney

646 satisfied customers

17 years practicing attorney, JD, BA, MBA

Ely

Ely

Attorney

577 satisfied customers

Counselor at Law.

J.Hazelbaker

J.Hazelbaker

Attorney

393 satisfied customers

Experienced and trained in the area of business law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Business Law Questions
If a refusal to settle a contract because of coerced
if a refusal to settle a contract because of coerced pressure and compelling circumstances obligated to be settled without a judge decision … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,698 satisfied customers
If two parties are named in a contract that are suppose to
If two parties are named in a contract that are suppose to both be Calif. LLC's, and the two parties are to perform certain stipulation in the contract but one of the two parties named in the contract… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I'm suing a contractor for breach of contract - he refused
I'm suing a contractor for breach of contract - he refused to honor the contract we had in writing. I'm suing for the difference between his contract estimate and the contract of another contractor, w… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,289 satisfied customers
I signed a merchant agreement contract with a company in NY.
I signed a merchant agreement contract with a company in NY. After two years of the contract I noticed different amounts were being pulled from my bank account. I repeatedly tried to contact the compa… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,851 satisfied customers
I entered into a contract with my ex-wife to purchase a
I entered into a contract with my ex-wife to purchase a house that I lost to her in the divorce. I am to make monthly payments of $350.00 for 74 months or I can pay off at anytime. I have been making … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
I am working on an agreement (contract to company) to work
I am working on an agreement (contract to company) to work for a Master Distributor to manage develop the business. I had a originally proposed setting up and LLC and making each of us 50 / 50 partner… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,289 satisfied customers
I am looking to start a company with a hybrid tax model,
Greetings, I am looking to start a company with a hybrid tax model, both a nonprofit 501c3 as well as a for profit entity. What would you recommend the best way to start that? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,390 satisfied customers
I need to have a contracts electronically signed so it is
I need to have a contracts electronically signed so it is legally binding. Please send me links to sites that do this. Free would be great :)… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
646 satisfied customers
I'm setting up a contract with a lender (I'm the borrower)
Hi, I'm setting up a contract with a lender (I'm the borrower) and one of the stipulations for the lender is that I give him access (right of first refusal) to fund other separate deals within the com… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,851 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding an international contract that I
Hi, I have a question regarding an international contract that I want to cancel It is between US citizen and EU citizen … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I need a template for a for a contract and have it
I need a template for a for a contract and have it notarized. I am going to partner with a person to create a website. I am the developer and he is going to finance the project. How do we get it notar… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
Looking for someone with government contract experience.
Looking for someone with government contract experience. Looking to file a grievance and need advice… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,289 satisfied customers
I've contracted a construction firm to construct a building
I've contracted a construction firm to construct a building for me. In the building, I specifically requested rubber mat floors instead of concrete in order to be spill-proof. The building has already… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,390 satisfied customers
A customer in our company wants a new contract, instead of
Hello, A customer in our company wants a new contract, instead of an Amendment, because their original contract from 2010 has names of individuals who are no longer with the company. He is not trying … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am beginning a website and need a legal disclaimer. I have
I am beginning a website and need a legal disclaimer. I have written one, but wonder: … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
Regarding terminating a business contract with a billing
Regarding terminating a business contract with a billing company that processes our billing. Both I and my partner signed contract as required by our Operating Agreement for the business . The billing… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
Question about business/contract law breach of contract and
question about business/contract law breach of contract and file a complaint I like to consult with an attorney preferably from ILLINOIS… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,390 satisfied customers
Contract I'm being contracted by a divorce attorney to
ContractI'm being contracted by a divorce attorney to provide accounting work in a case. Do you have samples of contracts that I can use to send to the attorney? It is mainly to protect any emails or … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x