How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 19134
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can a lawyer threaten to harm a persons career and reputation

Resolved Question:

can a lawyer threaten to harm a persons career and reputation as a means of protecting his client from being sued to return $ required in a business transaction---such as a clawback in an investment fund that must be returned to limited partners(LPs) by all general partners, In other words the general partner is violating a prospectus by keeping $ that are required to be returned to LPs?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.


Question: can a lawyer threaten to harm a persons career and reputation as a means of protecting his client from being sued to return $ required in a business transaction---such as a clawback in an investment fund that must be returned to limited partners(LPs) by all general partners, In other words the general partner is violating a prospectus by keeping $ that are required to be returned to LPs?


Response: No, the Attorney cannot do that. That amounts to intimidation. Attorney cannot threaten to harm your career and your reputation for asserting your rights. The Attorney's statement is in violation of Connecticut Rules of Professional Conduct Rules 3 and 4


http://www.jud.ct.gov/Publications/PracticeBook/PB_2012.pdf



You can file Complaint against the Attorney with the Office of the Bar Counsel:


http://www.jud.ct.gov/OCDC/faq.htm#conduct
Phillips Esq. and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you