How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 55605
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in the process of forming an LLC. The members of the

Resolved Question:

I am in the process of forming an LLC. The members of the LLC all live in different states. At least initially, we will be building applications, software, on-line apps, etc. that do not involve delivery of a physical product. Is there a need to register as a Foreign LLC in each of the state a member resides in? And if not is it also possible to register in a state in which none of the members reside?

Thanks In advance.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 5 years ago.

Good morning. do not need to register in each state. Just because a member happens to live in another state does not mean the LLC is doing business in that state. And, yes, you can form the LLC in any state you want, but if no one lives there, you will need to have someone in that state act as the registered agent and have a registered address. If you don't have anyone, corporations such as CT Corporation and Capitol Services can do that for you for a nominal annual fee.



I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to you. I wish you the best of luck!


If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.


If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.


If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.


Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.


Richard and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you