How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6516
Experience:  Experienced in Corps, LLCs, Partnership, etc.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

- Should the organization obtain a lawyer for a small claims

Resolved Question:

- Should the organization obtain a lawyer for a small claims case against them or is the President responsible for defending the organization?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 5 years ago.

Hello, I will be happy to assist you. After receiving your answer, please do not forget to click the green "accept" button. Although you have made a deposit (or are a subscriber), I cannot receive credit for my work without your accept.


Yes, an officer can appear on behalf of the corporation in a small claims case (one not exceeding $5,000).



I believe I have answered your question. However, it's possible I misunderstood your question and didn't provide an adequate answer or failed to fully address your question. If that's the case, please let me know you need clarification. Otherwise, please click the green "accept" button.


If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with "To TMcJD...." This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 5 years ago.
Could I provide clarification?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Need more clarification. the writ of summons is served on the organization but when I look at the defendent name is XXXXX XXXXX defendents, 1 is me and the second is me as president of the organization, so must I get a lawyer to defend me as the president or should the organization have a lawyer?


Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 5 years ago.

No, you can represent yourself as an individual and you can represent the corporation as its President. You don't have to retain an attorney.


Your accept would be appreciated.

Thomas McJD and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions