How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
15393114
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
J.Hazelbaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My C-corporation is registered in Delaware - do I need to register

Resolved Question:

My C-corporation is registered in Delaware - do I need to register in California as a corporation as well? If so, is there a link to the registration document you can share?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 5 years ago.
If you have significant operations in California, then you will need to register as a "foreign" (which simply means out-of-state) corporation.

Here is a link to the form:

http://www.sos.ca.gov/business/corp/pdf/foreign/corp-s&dcgen.pdf

Please let me know what follow-up questions you have. If my above responses have been helpful, please click Accept so that I get credit for the time/effort. You may always restart the thread and ask follow-up questions at any time by clicking the “Reply” button at the bottom of the question/answer thread. You can access this thread later in your profile under the “My Questions” tab.

J.Hazelbaker and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Should I contact them regarding their definition of "significant operations"? I have a small startup that is currently producing no revenue.
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 5 years ago.
If you have no significant business assets and do not generate revenue in the state, then you would not need to register in the state.
J.Hazelbaker and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you