How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is an owner in a privately owned company held to the same standards

Resolved Question:

Is an owner in a privately owned company held to the same standards that he holds his employees to? Meaning if an employee is terminated or punished for conducting himself in a certain way is it defensivable to show that he was only acting in the same manner that the owner set forth by his actions?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.
*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

No the owner is not required to be held to the same standards as his employee. cap in facts all employees are not required to be held to the same standards. Here is why

Absent a written agreement to the contrary, an employee can be treated differently or discriminated against for any reason, as long as the reason is not prohibited by law.
Federal laws prohibit employment discrimination on the grounds of race, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability,past, current, or future military obligations, FMLA usage or filing a workers compensation claim.

Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.
Ellen and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions