How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Where can I find a blank non-compete agreement

Resolved Question:

Where can I find a blank non-compete agreement?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

For what state are you seeking such an agreement? There are usually no templates available as non-competes are fairly specialized.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
This would be regarding the state of Florida, for a pest control business.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

Florida Statute § 542.335 provides the requirements for enforceable restrictive covenants such as non-compete and non-solicitation agreements. be aware that a non-compete for 6 months or less is deemed reasonable, and 2 years or longer is deemed unreasonable under Florida laws.

This is likely a decent template that you can use for modification:

http://agreements.realdealdocs.com/NonSolicitation-Agreement/FORM-OF-ASSOCIATE-NON-COMPETITION-CONFID-2860418/

Good luck.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I am unable to view the whole agreement, do you know if there is another place that I could view this?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 6 years ago.
Sure thing, here are other templates that are simpler and that you can also use and modify to be governed under Florida laws:

http://ccse.umn.edu/pdf/noncompete.pdf

Good luck!
Dimitry K., Esq. and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you