How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MShore Law Your Own Question
MShore Law
MShore Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
MShore Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a roofing business that failed and i could not pay back

Resolved Question:

I had a roofing business that failed and i could not pay back a 28,000. line of credit with a supply house.i tried working with them and payed them 2,ooo.00 and they sent me documents to sign that i would be personally responsible for this i didnot sign this document because the business owed this,they said they would send another document that would allow me to make payments and also give me a 10,000 line of credit so i could continue working my business and that would help me pay back the loan.they never sent this form and hired a collection agency out of florida that threatened me,now they served me papers on a civil suit and the documents they provided someone had forged my signuature on the credit applicaation.i have shut down that business,can they come after my new business?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  MShore Law replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Is your new business set up as a separate entity from you (e.g. LLC, Inc.)? Also, what evidence do you have the document was forged?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
yes it is llc,and the documents that is like a credit application that was sent to me by the sheriff the signatures for personally is not my signature,also when they turned it over to a collection agency out of florida the end of december 2010,is the collection sueing me or is the company sueing me.i thought when they sold your debt to a collection agency they are no longer involved.
Expert:  MShore Law replied 6 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX agency is likely suing you and the company, such that if a judgment is entered against the company you would be liable for the judgment. It is not necessarily true that the debt was sold to a collection agency, sometimes a creditor will hire a collection agency to collect on a debt without selling the debt to the collection agency. Regarding your new business, it would not be involved in this litigation, nor would its assets. Please let me know if you have
MShore Law and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
can they come after me personally or just the old company?
Expert:  MShore Law replied 6 years ago.
They will rely on the forged signature to come after you personally, you in turn need to argue and prove that the signature is a forgery.