How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 118645
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am a unlicensed carpenter was doing work for a docter in

Customer Question

i am a unlicensed carpenter was doing work for a docter in which buys foreclosures and rents thing been doing the work for him. A home needed remodeled that was condemed from the citie owner and property manager wanted around the permits to save money and less work we made a typed agreement for one sum money on the job 1st a down payment month and a half into the job the citie shut me down sited the o\property and put sign work on the doors owner payed me for 50 percent job completion that morning before it happen in our agreement i was not responsable for the permits and i was getting alot of the materials out my own pocket and getting it returned to me with invoice and stubs i told them they needed to find someone to finish due to the fact i didnt have time and id take a lost of money when i had other to b done with someone else my question i was told when the citie shut that down thats a breach of contract not but me he sent me novice today saying he pay for more material when my invoice clear say 50 percent completion and a return for mational bought and we dont have no agreement on materials was doing it cuz his property manager was lazy
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
As an unlicensed contractor, the problem is that this would bar you from filing suit in court, since you had no legal right to do the work. Thus, you are going to be liable for paying the fines and completing the work or you will be found in breach of contract.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”