How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RGMacEsq Your Own Question
RGMacEsq
RGMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 16783
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
RGMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does FDIC insurance apply to corporate accounts Is it also

Resolved Question:

Does FDIC insurance apply to corporate accounts? Is it also $250K?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  RGMacEsq replied 6 years ago.

RGMacEsq :

Funds deposited by a corporation, partnership, or unincorporated association are insured up to a maximum of $250,000. Funds deposited by a corporation, partnership, or unincorporated association are insured separately from the personal accounts of the stockholders, partners or members. To qualify for this coverage, the entity must be engaged in an independent activity, meaning that the entity is operated primarily for some purpose other than to increase deposit insurance.

RGMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

RGMacEsq and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you