Business Law

Ask a Business Lawyer. Get Business Law Questions Answered ASAP.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Business Law

I am a member of the Board of Directors for a Texas HOA Association

Customer Question
(incorporated as a not for...
I am a member of the Board of Directors for a Texas HOA Association (incorporated as a not for profit in Texas).
We removed our secretary from the board of directors for failure to do her job. Were we wrong in thinking that we had the authority to do this?
Bylaws Article II Definitions, Section 8. : Member” shall mean and refer to those persons entitled to membership as provided in the Declaration (Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions – CCRs)
CCRs Article III Membership and Voting Rights, Section 1 – Every owner of a lot which is subject to assessment shall be a member of the Association……

CCRs Article VIII General Provisions Section 7 Disputes – Matters of dispute or disagreement between Owners with respect to interpretation or application of the provisions of this Declatation or by the By-Laws, shall be determined by the Board of Directors, which determination shall be final and binding upon all owners.

ByLaws: Article IV Board of Directors: Selection : Term of Office
Section 1. Number. The affairs of this Association shall be managed by a Board of seven (7) directors, who are members of the Association.

ByLaws: Article IV Board of Directors: Selection : Selected from Association members by vote at the annual meeting.

ByLaws: Article IV Board of Directors: Section 3. Removal. Any director may be removed from the Board with or without cause, by a majority vote of the members of the Association. In the event of death, resignation or removal of a director, his successor shall be selected by the remaining members of the Board and shall serve for the unexpired term of his predecessor.

ByLaws: Article VII Power and Duties of the Board of Directors: Selection 1: Powers c.) exercise for the Association all powers, duties and authority vested in or delegated to this Association and not reserved to the membership by other provisions of these ByLaws, the Articles of Incorporation, or the Declaration. d) declare the office of a member of the Board of Directors to be vacant in the event such member shall be absent from three (3) consecutive regular meetings of the Board of Directors.

ByLaws: Article VII Power and Duties of the Board of Directors: Selection 2: Duties. It shall be the duty of the Board of Directors b) supervise all officers, agents and employees of this Association, and to see that their duties are properly performed

ByLaws: Article VIII Officers and their duties: Selection 2:Election of Officers. The election of officers shall take place at the first meeting of the Board of Directors following each annual meeting of the members of the Association. Section 3: Term. The officers of this Association shall be elected annually by the Board and shall hold office for one (1) year unless he shall sooner resign, or shall be removed, or otherwise disqualified to serve. Section5. Resignation and Removal. Any officer may be removed from office with or without cause by the Board. Section 6 Vacancies. A vacancy in any office may be filled by appointment by the Board. The officer appointed to such a vacancy shall serve for the remainder of the term of the officer he replaces.

Copies of our governing documents (probably way to much time involved) are at "http://www.sp-hoa.com/documents.html"
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Business Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Business Law Question
Answered in 9 hours by:
11/4/2010
Business Lawyer: Jane Doe Deer, Attorney replied 7 years ago
Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,896
Experience: Atty since 1986. Real estate, tax, and other business law questions
Verified

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

 

While we write back and forth, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Sometimes I'm unable to read your entire question until AFTER I write back to you.

 

Although it's usually five minutes, sometimes there can be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be researching the answer to your question, helping other customers, or taking a break. If we are writing late at night, I may have to go to sleep and resume helping you the following morning.

 

I need the following information before I can answer your question:

 

Can you please tell me whether the Secretary that you removed was a Board member or a paid employee? And is that the only question you have?

 

I'll look forward to hearing from you,

 

Jane Doe Deer

 

Ask Your Own Business Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
The Secretary was a Board member. I sorry I was unclear, that board member held the Office of Secretary (and officer of the board). It is a working board (board managed) with no paid employees. There are 132 homes in the association. The board is suppose to consist of 7 members. 2 had resigned 2 months earlier, and no replacements had been found to fill the positions. So the board at the time was 5 members (inclusive of the board member that held the Office of Secretary). She was voted off the Board of Directors (and thus also the Office she held).

Don't worry about delays. I have several days to try and figure this out.
Thanks
Business Lawyer: Jane Doe Deer, Attorney replied 7 years ago

Ah, thank you! It appears from your Bylaws that you did everything in accordance with the Bylaws as far as removing the person from her "office" as secretary. If it was a 4 to 1 vote, the majority of the Board voted against the Secretary. (If all seven members had been present, 4 would be enough - but probably the vote with just five members was sufficient.) So, in another words, the Board has the authority to remove a Board member from the Office of Secretary of the Board.

 

However, the Board does not have the authority to remove a fellow board member FROM THE BOARD at all. "Removal. Any director may be removed from the Board with or without cause, by a majority vote of the members of the Association." Only the members have this power, according to your Bylaws. Not the Board.

 

I see only one exception:

 

"d) declare the office of a member of the Board of Directors to be vacant in the event such member shall be absent from three (3) consecutive regular meetings of the Board of Directors."

 

So, if the Board voted the member OFF THE BOARD it exceeded its authority, UNLESS the member missed three consecutive regular meetings.

 

The "Remedy" is to apologize in a letter and invite her to continue to work on the Board until if and when the membership says otherwise.

 

May I be of further help? I have an excellent reason for my delay in getting back to you, but since it involves a newly discovered rat infestation, you probably don't want to know!

 

I'd be happy to answer follow-up questions. Just write back!

 

If we're all through, please be so kind as to click on "accept" - otherwise, I won't be paid at all for my time...

 

My best,

 

Jane

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ask Your Own Business Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX answered my question.
As a postscript: If there was a past presidence for removing a Board Member in this maner, does that make this more legit??
Thanks,
I will "ACCEPT ANSWER" within 24 hours.
Appriciate it!!
Business Lawyer: Jane Doe Deer, Attorney replied 7 years ago

No. If you're breaking a Bylaw, just because it was done before doesn't make it more right this time.

 

If it was done this way before, however, it makes the mistake far easier to explain away.

 

Does that help?

 

My best,

 

Jane

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,896
Experience: Atty since 1986. Real estate, tax, and other business law questions
Verified
Jane Doe Deer and 87 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question
Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,896
3,896 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Atty since 1986. Real estate, tax, and other business law questions

Jane Doe Deer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

1,851 satisfied customers

Experienced lawyer

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,611 satisfied customers

Run my own successful business/contract law practice.

MShore Law

MShore Law

Attorney

1,233 satisfied customers

Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements

RGMacEsq

RGMacEsq

Attorney

751 satisfied customers

Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

Barrister

Barrister

Attorney

646 satisfied customers

17 years practicing attorney, JD, BA, MBA

Ely

Ely

Attorney

577 satisfied customers

Counselor at Law.

J.Hazelbaker

J.Hazelbaker

Attorney

393 satisfied customers

Experienced and trained in the area of business law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Business Law Questions
Can a president of a non profit club change our bylaws
can a president of a non profit club change our bylaws without a meeting of club members … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
The founder of an active 501 c3 non profit organization has
The founder of an active 501 c3 non profit organization has retired and would like to transfer the organization to me. Can you advise how/if this can be done?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,305 satisfied customers
In our church bylaws, article seven states the following.
In our church bylaws, article seven states the following. The article is titled INDEMNIFICATION: To the maximum extent permitted by Article 1396-2.22A of the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act, as it no… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,851 satisfied customers
I have a non-profit setup question. I use Legalzoom services
Hi, I have a non-profit setup question. I use Legalzoom services and they have an online form to start a non-profit. One questions says: "Are there any additional provisions you want to add to your no… read more
JeniferPJD
JeniferPJD
Partner
Juris Doctor
2 satisfied customers
I sit on the board of directors for a corporation that has a
I sit on the board of directors for a corporation that has a bar business. Our treasurer and president took it upon them selves with no majority vote/ no vote at all to cash in investments. Discussion… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,289 satisfied customers
We are a small non-profit with five members on our board of
we are a small non-profit with five members on our board of directors, may a husband and wife sit on the board of directors, my wife was founder of our organization and I was co-founder, we live and o… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,851 satisfied customers
It looks like the for profit side is a bit more touchy.
It looks like the for profit side is a bit more touchy. would it be the same to sell someone say a special hat related to charity program and then they would get a free raffle ticket. This way they ar… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,698 satisfied customers
Can a non-profit healthcare organization (a 501a) with a
Good morning! Can a non-profit healthcare organization (a 501a) with a Board of Directors consisting of physicians- to avoid Texas corporate practice of medicine violations- have as its sole managing … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,390 satisfied customers
Can a for profit owns a non- profit division? Hawaii Oahu,
Hawaii Oahu, but not active yet. I looking into it now? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,390 satisfied customers
In a California 501c6 non-profit, is there any federal,
In a California 501c6 non-profit, is there any federal, state or common law legal reason or precedent for the unilateral removal of a board member by the chair? If so, under what circumstances? … read more
WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58
JD Honors Graduate
3,714 satisfied customers
I am the founder of a non profit and I want to know what
i am the founder of a non profit and I want to know what language to put in our bylaws that would protect me from being voted out, that gives me control to veto any decision and where that language wo… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Board of Director and association lawyer violated FSWhy
Board of Director and association lawyer violated FS(###) ###-####Why should hire a layer to defend myself, not State. … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Here is proposed "Purpose" bylaw language for an Illinois
Here is proposed "Purpose" bylaw language for an Illinois Not for Profit/501(c)(7):Section 1. The purpose of this corporation is to operate as a private club for the social and recreational benefit of… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
In Colorado if an s corporation has no bylaws and there is a
In Colorado if an s corporation has no bylaws and there is a situation of possible left using a debit card by an employee and 20% shareholder does the State of Colorado use default bylaw and where can… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
What is a standard procedure to review and change the bylaws
What is a standard procedure to review and change the bylaws for a nonprofit organization? Iterations, time period, a review committee, etc,.… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,769 satisfied customers
Amendments. Bylaws of this corporation may be adopted,
Amendments. Bylaws of this corporation may be adopted, amended or repealed by the vote or written consent of either (i) the board of directors or (ii) the shareholders entitled to exercise a majority … read more
J. Warren
J. Warren
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,241 satisfied customers
The Corporation held a First Meeting of Board of Directors
The Corporation held a First Meeting of Board of Directors through use of Conference Telephone. What date should be indicate in the signature of the directors on the minute? Thank you.… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,698 satisfied customers
The First Meeting of Board of Directors was held on the 3rd
Hi! The First Meeting of Board of Directors was held on the 3rd date. The corporation's bylaws was signed on the 3rd day. The election of directors was held on the 3rd day. Can I file a corporation re… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,698 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x