How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
15393114
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
J.Hazelbaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can i voice record a conversation with a fellow employee regarding

Customer Question

Can i voice record a conversation with a fellow employee regarding company business without his knowledge in case I might need this down the road regarding company business.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 6 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
J.Hazelbaker :

Hello. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

J.Hazelbaker :

Pennsylvania law makes it unlawful to record a telephone conversation or oral, in person conversation in a private setting without the consent of each and every party to the conversation. See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5703.

J.Hazelbaker :

However, if an oral, in-person conversation takes place in a public setting and there is no expectation of privacy, then the conversation can be recorded without consent from all parties. See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5702.

J.Hazelbaker :

Thus, you would have to be able to show that the conversation was oral, in-person and in a public setting where there was no expectation of privacy in order to surreptitiously record the co-worker.

J.Hazelbaker :

Please let me know, if you have follow-up questions.

Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 6 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 6 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
J.Hazelbaker and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you