How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1975
Experience:  Thirteen years of business law experience, from business formation to litigation
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Brent Blanchard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any way to terminate a franchise agreement But in

Resolved Question:

Is there any way to terminate a franchise agreement? But in doing so keep the clients i have built up?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 7 years ago.
This will all run according to the terms of the franchise agreement itself. All of them I have seen have included "fine print" about termination of the agreement (sometimes including "for cause", most often just with adequate notice), rights and remedies in event of breach (often quite harsh penalties, especially sometimes being required to pay the other side's attorneys whether you win or not--general rules can be contracted away!), and most importantly, non-competition agreements and confidentiality agreements.

Usually, there will be a requirement to leave the entire client list with the franchisor and not contact ANYONE on that list for a year or more. There are often geographic restrictions as well, such as no business premises within a 5-mile radius of the franchise site.

If you can tell us what the contract says, then a more definitive answer will be possible.

Thank you.

Brent Blanchard and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions