How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 55707
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
17027240
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you define a Foreign Corporation?

Resolved Question:

Can you define a Foreign Corporation?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 7 years ago.

Good evening. You are exactly right. Florida considers a foreign corporation as one incorporated in a different state. You do not need create an entirely new entity; only qualify your existing one in Florida.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

 

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thanks...One further question...The forms for a Foreign Corporation talk about a registered agent. Basically it appears that a registered agent is vouching for the actual foriegn corporation. Can a registered agent be one of the directors of the corporation applying or does it need to be an independant person?
Expert:  Richard replied 7 years ago.

The registered agent doesn't necessarily need to be independent, but you will need a registered agent and registered address in Florida. If you don't know anyone, there are services that will do this for you for a small annual fee...such as Capitol Services.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

 

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Richard and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you