How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6516
Experience:  Experienced in Corps, LLCs, Partnership, etc.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can business registered as Doing Business As(DBA)can go into

Resolved Question:

Can business registered as Doing Business As(DBA)can go into a
business contract or agreement and valid when litigation occurs?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 7 years ago.

Since it is simply you doing business under a fictitious name, it is actually you that is entering into any contracts for that business and if the business is sued, it is actually you that is being sued, not the business (because it's not a legally recognizable separate entity like an LLC, corporation, etc.)





Thank you for using JustAnswer. Your "accept" (by clicking the green "Accept" button) would be greatly appreciated. Otherwise, neither I nor JustAnswer can be compensated for the time and resources expended.


You understand that your use of or communication on this forum, in any and all ways, is intended for general informational purposes only and shall not constitute and/or be relied upon as legal advice or be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship. Further, you agree not to rely on anything I say and will obtain appropriate legal and or tax advice with an attorney or other professional licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal or other issue arises.

Thomas McJD and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you