How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 38217
Experience:  17 years practicing attorney, JD, BA, MBA
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What Is the Meaning of OSHA

Resolved Question:

What Is the Meaning of OSHA?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 7 years ago.



OSHA is short for the Occupational Safety and Health Administration. It is a government agency in the Department of Labor to maintain a safe and healthy work environment. They do things like inspect construction sites to ensure that all employers and workers are taking appropriate safety measures to ensure that they are complying with the law.






I hope you have a better understanding of your legal issue. If the information given answered your question, PLEASE CLICK THE GREEN "ACCEPT" BUTTON NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

Barrister and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you