How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask GWarren For Business & Nonprofits...
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 355
Experience:  30 yrs Counsel, AVP Corp Governance Fortune 100 finance/ins, Nonprofit Bds, law firm. OH NJ license
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the OSHA regulations for a biodiesel company And

Customer Question

what are the regulations for storing and transporting biodiesel? And where can I find the info on it(internet link)?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  GWarren For Business & Nonprofits replied 8 years ago.
Thank you for contacting justanswer.

Following is a US Department of Energy Biodiesel Handling and Use Guidelines pdf manual that also address storage issues as well as addresses diodiesel OSHA status:

It is written at that site:

This product is not hazardous under the criteria of the Federal OSHA Hazard
Communication Standard 29 CFR 1910.1200. However, thermal processing and
decomposition fumes from this product may be hazardous...."

Following are the OSHA Hazard Communication standards that govern and relate to the above statement:

I hope this is responsive to your request. If you would like further clarification, please let me know.
Expert:  GWarren For Business & Nonprofits replied 8 years ago.
A search of OSHA regulations and standards site only revealed the following 2006 Bulletin related to biodiesel and violations found at a biodiesel plant, however, you may find it of interest as linked below:
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Sorry I meant environmental regulations for storing biodiesel. Would your answer here apply to that question also?
Expert:  GWarren For Business & Nonprofits replied 8 years ago.
Thank you for your reply and clarification. I need to provide further links if you are seeking detail regarding the EPA and storage.

Basically the Environmental Protection Agency's primary focus on storage is to enforce and prevent spills through a plan that is required of storage facilities. 40 CFR 112, the federal law requires that aboveground storage capacity of more than 1,320 gallons of any type of oil must prepare a Spill Prevention, Control and Countermeasures Plan (SPCC). The EPA enforces the requirement for this plan and inspects SPCC plan holder’s facilities.

Following is a direct link to the EPA website and the storage plan requirements:

Following are the general storage standards as described by the National Biodiesel Board at its website linked below:

"In general, the standard storage and handling procedures used for petroleum diesel can be used for biodiesel. The fuel should be stored in a clean, dry, dark environment. Acceptable storage tank materials include aluminum, steel, fluorinated polyethylene, fluorinated polypropylene and teflon. Copper, brass, lead, tin, and zinc should be avoided."

The Board further indicates: " Biodiesel that meets ASTM D6751 and is legally registered with the Environmental Protection Agency is a legal motor fuel for sale and distribution."

I hope this further detail, information and links are responsive.
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Expert:  GWarren For Business & Nonprofits replied 8 years ago.
You are welcome. Thank you as well for the opportunity to answer. Hope it is helpful. Best wishes.

Related Business Law Questions