How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 118288
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was referred by the internet to a used truck tire dealer

Resolved Question:

I was referred by the internet to a used truck tire dealer in Phoenix, Arizona. I phisically flew down there from New York to verify whether the tire dealer had the used tires and could produce.(he assured me that he could) I wired the individual $2,000. then another $8,000 total of $10,000. After months of dragging his feet,(about 6 months) and giving excuses for not having the shipment ready, I cancelled the order and requested a full refund.To date he has failed to repay, and has caused me untold financial damages.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 years ago.
You will need to file suit in AZ against the dealer for breach of contract and a refund of you money, meaning you would need to hire an attorney in AZ to do so. You also can try to report this to the AZ Attorney General's Office consumer fraud division and they may be able to intercede here to get your money back, but if not your only recourse is to file suit and if you think the business may not be able to pay, then when you file your suit you can ask for a seizure of the corporate assets to satisfy your judgment just in case.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq. and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you