How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33398
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and helped a number of businesses with litigation.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a business operating vending machines. The company

Customer Question

We have a business operating vending machines. The company from which we lease the machines controls the sales pricing to the consumer through their online technology. In their effort to sell more product (as they are paid off top line sales, and this increases sales), they have set the pricing on several items without regard for our cost of goods and fixed costs and actually causing us to lose money when we make a sale on some items. This is something they have complete control over, and we are unable to change on our end. We have repeatedly asked for increases in top line pricing and have written responses from them refusing to do so. Is this legal or some violation of antitrust laws? They have put our company in serious financial jeopardy.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 8 years ago.
If there is more than one company selling similar machines then there is no monopoly or trust problems, unless all of the companies have conspired to fix prices or otherwise stifle the free market.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR TEXAS ATTY” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.