How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 39027
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a CA based company which would like to franchise my business

Customer Question

I am a CA based company which would like to franchise my business to people outside the state of CA. The franchisee would require the use of my lecense in any states that they would like to conduct business in. However, my license requires that any employees working under my license would be required to be a w2 employee (not a 1099). There are some mortgage companies that utilize this excat model and they have the branch employees as w2 employees. They also just pay them on a commission basis which is excatly what I would like to do. How can I hire these people as w2 employees of my company without paying them a minimum wage. This would mean that an employee can make no money in a month of work if they do not generate enough sales. Is it possible to develop such a structure?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 8 years ago.

A commissioned employee who provides services to retail consumers must earn 1.5 times the minimum wage in order to qualify for the federal exemption from being paid as an hourly employee. There is no way that an employer can consistently pay its employees nothing. Licensed real estate and insurance professionals have a statutory exception which permits them to be classified as 1099 independent contractors, so that an employer does not need to pay minimum wage. But, to pay an employee as an employee and not pay anything is simply a legal impossibility.

 

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking "Accept", you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.