How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 9331
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

we have a foreign non profit corporation from the philippines

Customer Question

we have a foreign non profit corporation from the philippines and its mregistered here in california SECRETARY OF STATE, I WOULD LIKE TO ASK IS THERE ANY STATUTE LAW AS FAR PUTTING A BRANCH IN TEXAS FOR THE SAME TYPE OF ACTIVITY(RELIGIOUS), ARE WE REQUIRED BY LAW TO APPLY ANY LICENSE OR ANY LEGAL DOCUMENTATION TO BE SAFE DOING ANY REKIGIOUS ACTIVITY?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 8 years ago.
A foreign corporation has to register in each State it does business in.
N Cal Attorney and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
i need to know about immigration status,it's ok to have a registered agent must be a foreigner?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 8 years ago.
In Nevada, the registered agent of a foreign corporation must be a resident of Nevada.

NRS 14.020 Artificial persons doing business in Nevada to appoint resident agents; service of process, demand or notice; staffing of registered office; fine for failure to staff registered office. [Effective through June 30, 2008.]
1. Every corporation, miscellaneous organization described in chapter 81 of NRS, limited-liability company, limited-liability partnership, limited partnership, limited-liability limited partnership, business trust and municipal corporation created and existing under the laws of this State, any other state, territory or foreign government, or the Government of the United States, doing business in this State shall appoint and keep in this State a resident agent who resides or is located in this State, upon whom all legal process and any demand or notice authorized by law to be served upon it may be served in the manner provided in subsection 2. The corporation, miscellaneous organization, limited-liability company, limited-liability partnership, limited partnership, limited-liability limited partnership, business trust or municipal corporation shall file with the Secretary of State a certificate of acceptance of appointment signed by its resident agent. From http://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-014.html#NRS014Sec020