How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask skelly151 Your Own Question
skelly151, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2368
Experience:  JD 20 years legal experience and 3 business related trials, licensed in OH, DC CA
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
skelly151 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how to do online business

Customer Question

hi i have an online business, can i do the online business by bringing the stuff from the china and selling the stuffs in amazon or ebay. do i have to have any legal documents which we have to know about before opening the business.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  skelly151 replied 8 years ago.
You have to make sure that you are not importing any prohibited products since the baby formula, lead paint in toys etc. that is attributed to Chinese products. That aside you will have to deal with customs and will need to set up an account with them to get your goods. Further, you should set up a limited liability corporation which is cheap and easy to do in California to protect personal assets in case something goes wrong. Finally set up an escrow system to protect your funds until goods are sent for shipping so you do not get ripped off as so many do on ebay.
skelly151 and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
can a international student can do online business like ebay in america
Expert:  skelly151 replied 8 years ago.
I dont see any prohibition against that since it is an international trading site you should be fine as a resident alien here in the states doing this resale business.