How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask OnPointLegal Your Own Question
OnPointLegal
OnPointLegal, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 545
Experience:  20+ years experience in business and intellectual property law
3494714
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
OnPointLegal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As a retailer in Connecticut do we have to honor a store ...

This answer was rated:

As a retailer in Connecticut do we have to honor a store credit from the year 2000?
I cannot imagine why you would (legally) have to honor it unless the credit is explicit on an expiration date.

That aside, you might consider alternatives such as working with the customer for a percent of the store credit.
OnPointLegal and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Is there a law that says we have to honor it?
First, I have not investigated all of the issues.

Second, assuming some issues, I am confident the issues are not legal (if the claim is from 2000 and the claim owner is aware of that and has been since then, under any state law, the legal claim is barred).

So, as a practical issue, work with your customer.
Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Reply to David Halvorson's Post: what does the would barred mean?
Barred, in this context, means that the person cannot bring a legal claim. In this case, because of the passage of time. If they have been aware of the claim since 2000 and did not bring any legal action, they are likely barred.
OnPointLegal and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions