How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, BMW Master Tech
Category: BMW
Satisfied Customers: 3045
Experience:  10 yrs. experience as BMW Master Technician, shop foreman and dealer.
8631066
Type Your BMW Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ABS light is on and trans fail safe warning and car went

Customer Question

ABS light is on and trans fail safe warning and car went into limp mode shut the car off for a minute and fail safe went away but abs light is still on
JA: Is it just the ABS light? Or is the brake system warning light on, too?
Customer: brake light is on but its the sensor for the brake pads
JA: What is the model/year of your BMW?
Customer: 98 740il
JA: Are you fixing your 740il yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: trying to nothing so far it has rebuilt ecu new cam and crank and maf sensors cleaned idle intake
JA: Anything else you want the mechanic to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: BMW
Expert:  Ricardo Hohl replied 4 months ago.
Hi welcome to just answers my. Are is Ricardo. If the vehicles transmission when in to limp mode this will also affect your traction and abs system. In order to know what the problem is you will need to acsess the codes stored on the vehicles power train computer. Have you check for codes?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
po733 gear 3 ratio incorrect . I drove it home and then around the neighbor hood and the abs light comes on when I drive away after initial start
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
but no fail safe warning
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
is this a scam or what?
Expert:  Ricardo Hohl replied 4 months ago.
Good morning sorry it was to late last night to answer your question but we can continue today if you will like.
Expert:  Ricardo Hohl replied 4 months ago.
The code showing seems to be a speed sensor failure or a shift solenoid