How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask peterpete190 Your Own Question
peterpete190
peterpete190, Auto Technician
Category: BMW
Satisfied Customers: 29114
Experience:  Over 17 years diagnosing and repairing vehicles.
14928985
Type Your BMW Question Here...
peterpete190 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 1988 BMW 325i and I am experiencing issues with my

Customer Question

I have a 1988 BMW 325i and I am experiencing issues with my cluster. The speedometer is off a good deal and my gas gauge is off as well. My MPG gauge is also not working. Will a new SI board solve these issues or should I go another route?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: BMW
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I also bought a speedometer sensor but have installed it. Looking to make sure I by the right part for the problem.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
but have not installed the speedometer sensor
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I will stick to email
Expert:  peterpete190 replied 2 years ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a professional here at Just Answer. I noticed that your question was not getting a response and thought I would see if you still need help with this.I apologize for the delay and I hope I can still assist you with this here.

If the speedometer and gas gauge issue started to occur at the same time but the vehicle runs and operates properly I don't suspect this is any sensor issue here causing this fault as this sounds more like a fault with the instrument cluster board itself needing removed and repaired or replaced.I have seen the instrument clusters fail or act up in the past before needing repaired or replaced for issues like this here.I would have this tested further to see if this is the cause for sure here and then corrected from there.

Thanks Pete